IFC-1000PSE

100/1000Base–T to 1000Base–X SFP PoE PSE Converter

The IFC-1000PSE is a copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000BaseSX/LX with SFP LC connector. The IFC-1000PSE complies with IEEE802.3af Power Over Ethernet standard with internal AC power build-in. This PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data received over a TP link with 48VDC power, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over the existing CAT5 UTP cable. Other features include Link fault PassThrough (LFPT), Store and Forward Switching, auto or forced mode setting for copper Ethernet as well as auto laser shutdown.

Features

* 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP
* IEEE 802.3af Compliant PSE (power sourcing equipment)
* Auto-negotiation or forced mode
* Auto MDI/MDIX
* Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
* Supports 4K MAC address
* Supports 256K Byte Packet Buffer
* Forward 1632 bytes (max.) packets
* Supports Link fault Pass-Through (LFPT) function

Application